Mqabba FC Sports & Training Complex, Triq il-Madonna tal-Gilju, Mqabba MQB1306 - Malta 

Est. 1957 

Mqabba  Football Club

Click here to edit subtitle

Results & Fixtures - Season 2013/2014

 
Fixtures:

Date

Sun 15 Sep

 

Fri 20 Sep

 

Sun 29 Sep

 

Fri 4 Oct

 

Sun 13 Oct

 

Sat 19 Oct

 

Sun 27 Oct 

 

Sun 3

Nov

 

Mon 11 Nov

 

Sat 16 Nov

 

Sun 24

Nov

 

Fri 29 Nov

 

Sun 8 Dec

 

Sat 14 Dec

 

Sun 5 Jan

 

Sat 11 Jan

 

Sun 26 Jan

 

Wed 12 Feb

 

Sun 9 Feb

 

Sat 22 Feb

 

Sun 2 Mar

 

Sat 8 Mar

 

Sun

16 Mar

 

Sat 22 Mar

 

Fri 28 Mar

 

Sat 5 Apr

 

Sun 13 Apr

 

Sat 26 Apr

 

 

Time

19:15

 

 

19:30

 

 

17:00

 

 

19:30

 

 

15:00

 

 

18:15

 

 

16:00

 

 

16:15

 

 

20:00

 

 

15:00

 

 

16:15

 

 

19:30

 

 

16:15

 

 

14:00

 

 

16:15

 

 

16:15

 

 

14:00

 

 

16:15

 

 

16:15

 

 

16:15

 

 

14:00

 

 

14:00

 

 

14:00

 

 

14:00

 

 

19:30

 

 

18:15

 

 

18:15

 

 

18:15

 

 

 

Venue

Sirens

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Sirens

 

 

Sirens

 

 

Gozo

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Cent.

 

 

Cent.

 

 

Sirens

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Sirens

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Centenary

 

 Sirens

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Sirens

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Luxol

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Mosta

 

 

Sirens

Opp.

Senglea

 

 

San Gwann

 

Mellieha

 

 

Mdina Knights

 

Pembroke Ath

 

M'Scala

 

 

Xaghra

Trophy

 

Marsa

 

 

Zabbar

 

 

Gharghur

 

Pieta'

(Trophy

 

 Dingli Swallow

 

Kirkop

 

 

Fgura

 

 

Siggiewi

 

 

Senglea

 

 

San Gwann

 

Mellieha

 

 

Mdina Knights

 

Pembroke Ath

 

M'Scala

 

 

Marsa

 

 

Zabbar

 

 

Gharghur

 

Dingli

 

 

Kirkop

 

 

Fgura

 

 

Siggiewi

Result

2-4

(L)

 

5-0

(L)

 

1-0

(W)

 

0-2 (W)

 

2-2

(D)

 

1-0

(W)

 

1-0

(W)

 

1-0

(W)

 

1-1

(D) 

 

2-0

(W)

 

0-1

(L)

 

3-3

(D)

 

 5-0

(W)

 

 0-0

(D)

 

 3-0

(W)

 

 2-1

(W)

 

 2-3

(L)

 

3-0

(W)

2-1

(W)

 

0-0

(D)

 

0-0

(D)

 

4-0

(W)



1-0

(W)


2-3

(L)


2-2

(D)


2-0(W)

 

2-0

(W)


3-1

(W)

Mqabba FC Scorers:

League:

 

15 Didier Tayou (vs Mdina, vs Pembroke, vs  Zabbar, 2 vs Kirkop, 3 vs Siggiewi, vs San Gwann, 3 vs Marsa, vs Senglea, vs Dingli, vs Siggiewi)

  

11 Alistair Camilleri (vs Marsa, vs Dingli, vs Dingli, 2 vs Kirkop, 3 vs Mellieha, vs Dingli, vs Kirkop, vs Siggiewi)

 

4 Andrew Caligari (vs Mdina, vs Zabbar, vs Fgura, vs Siggiewi)


3  Clayton Micallef (vs Senglea, vs M'Scala, vs Gharghur)

 

2  Mauro Bonnici (vs Senglea, vs Senglea)

 

2  George Frendo (vs Mdina, vs San Gwann)


2  Ryan Schembri (vs Pembroke, vs Marsa)


2 Mark Gauci (vs Mdina, vs Gharghur)


2 Keith Muscat (vs Gharghur, vs Fgura)


1  Michael Abdilla (vs Mellieha)


1 Andre' Cassar (vs Dingli)

 

1 Ryan Vella (vs Kirkop)


2 Own Goals (Kirkop & Gharghur)



 ______________________________________________

 

Trophy:

   

1  Clayton Micallef (vs Xaghra - Trophy)

Under 19 Scorers:

League:

 

8 Ryan Vella (3 vs Sirens, 2 vs Luqa, vs Kalkara,) vs B'Bugia, vs Dingli)

 

4 Kurt Falzon (vs Sirens, 3 vs Sirens 2nd Rd)


4 Luke Vella (vs Zurrieq, vs Kalkara, 2 vs Kalkara)


3 Yusaku Wasaki (2 vs Sirens, 1 vs Zurrieq)


3 Andre Cassar (3 vs Dingli)


2 Aiden Galea (vs Kirkop, vs Kalkara)

 

3 Andrew Caligari (vs Mdina, vs Zabbar)


2 Omar Farrugia (vs B'Bugia, vs Kalkara) 


1 Kevin Psaila (vs Luqa)

 

1 Bernard Briffa (vs Kalkara)



 

______________________________________________

 

Knock Out

 

3 Ryan Vella (2 vs Zejtun, vs B'Bugia)


3 Yusaki Wasaki (vs Zejtun, 2 vs B'Bugia)


2 Ryan Schembri (2 vs Zejtun)

  

1 Andre' Cassar (vs Zejtun)


1 Omar Farrugia (vs B'Bugia)

Under 17 Scorers:

League:

 

3 Salvin Magro (vs Zurrieq, vs Sta Venera, vs Mellieha)

 

2 Karl Saliba (vs Lija/Iklin, vs Sta Lucia)

 

1 Emerson Zammit (vs M'Scala)

 

1 Kyle Formosa (vs M'Scala)


1 Luca Aquilina (vs Sta Lucia)


1 Jean Claude Farrugia (vs Siggiewi)

 

______________________________________________

 

Knock Out Competition:

 

1 Christopher Buhagiar (Knock Out vs Fgura)

 

Under 15 Scorers:

League:

 

23 Ian Pace (5 vs Xghajra, 2 vs Sta Lucia, 2 vs Luga, vs Siggiewi, 3 vs Kalkara, 2 vs Sta Venera, vs Zejtun, 3 vs Attard, 4 vs Marsa)

 

7 Christophe Cutajar (vs Sta Lucia, vs Siggiewi, vs Kalkara, vs Sta Venera, 3 vs Marsa)


6 Kyle Azzopardi (vs Luqa, vs B'Bugia, 2 vs Siggiewi, vs Sta Venera, vs Marsa)

 

3 Daniel Abdilla (vs Sta Lucia, vs Kalkara, vs Sta Venera)


2 Ryan Farrugia (vs Xghajra, vs Kalkara)


1 Dean Sacco (vs Sta Lucia)

  

1 Jesmar Gauci (vs Sta Lucia)


1 Kyle Barbara (vs Zejtun)

______________________________________________


Playoffs


4 Ian Pace (3 vs Mgarr, vs Rabat)


1 Christophe Cutajar (vs Mgarr)


1 Kyle Azzopardi (vs Rabat)


----------------------------------------

 

Knock Out Competition:

 

3 Ryan Farrugia (vs Xghajra)

 

3 Ian Pace (2 vs Xghajra, vs Melita)

 

2 Christophe Cutajar (vs Xghajra, vs Melita - penalty)

 

1 Christian Galea (vs Xghajra)

 

1 Kyle Azzopardi (vs Xghajra)

 

1 Francesco Camilleri (vs Melita - penalty)

 
 
 
 
 
 
BOV Second Division Season 2013/14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

P

 W
 D

L

F

A

 + /_
 Pts
 Mqabba FC
   26
 15
 7
 4
 48
26
22

 52

 Pembroke FC
   26
 15
 4
 7
 46
32
14
 49
 Fgura United FC
   26
 13
 10
 3
 36
14
22
 49
 San Gwann FC
   26
13
 7
 6
 52
37

15

 46
 Zabbar Saint Patrick FC
   26
12
 10
 4
 45
20
25
 46
 Mellieha FC

   26

 9
 10
 7
 31
25
6
 37
 Gharghur FC
   26
 11
 6
 9
 44
38
 6
 39
 Senglea Athletics FC
   26
 8
 9
 9
 44
33
11
 33
 Marsa FC
   26
 8
 7
 11
 37
49

-12

 31
 Dingli Swallows FC
   26
 8
 5
 13
 35
36
-1
 29
 Siggiewi FC
   26
 8
 4
 14
 36
56
-20
 28
 M'Scala FC
   26
 6
 9
 11
 27
45
-18
 27
 Kirkop United FC
   26
 4
 8
 14
 24
57
-33
 20
 Mdina Knights FC
   26
 2
 4
 20
 27
66
-39
 10

U*Bet FA Trophy Knock Out Competition:

2nd Round

Xaghra FC (Gozo)  vs Mqabba FC (Sunday 27th October 2013 @ Gozo Stadium at 4pm)

FT: 1-0. 

Scorer:  Clayton Micallef.

 

3rd Round

 

Pieta' Hotspurs FC vs Mqabba FC (Sunday 24th November 2013 at 4.15pm at Sirens Ground)

 

4th Round

 

Winner (Hibernians FC / Senglea Ath FC) vs Winner (Pieta' Hotspurs FC / Mqabba FC) (Date and venue still to be communicated)

 

Under 19 Youths League Section D 2013/2014
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 P 

  W 

 D

  L

  F

  A

 +/_

 Pts

 Zurrieq FC
 18
 14
  1
  3
  65
  13
  52
  43
  Fgura United FC
 18
 13
  1
  4
  54
  23
  31
  40
  Sirens FC
 18

 13

  1
  4
  51
  27
  24
  40
 Birzebbugia St Peters FC
 18
  8
  5
  5
  52
  31
  21
  29
 Kirkop United FC
 18
  5
  6
  7
  24
  27
  -3
  21
 Mqabba FC*
 18
  7
  0
  11
  34
  39
    1
  21
 Dingli Swallows FC
 18
  6
  3
  9
  32
  40
  -8
  21
 Luqa St Andrews FC
 18
  6
  1
  11
  34
  44
 -10
 19
 Kalkara FC
 18
  4
  1
  13
  19
  73
  -54
 13
 Marsa FC*
 18
  3
  3
  12
  21
  69
  -48
 12

*After a protest filed by Mqabba FC vs Marsa FC which was held on the 17th October 2013, the Board has decided in favour of Mqabba FC.  Hence the match was deemed to be won by Mqabba FC and eventually awarded with the 3 points.  Marsa FC played an overage player, Keith Hili.  Match ended 2-0 for Marsa FC.  Mqabba FC were awarded a 3-0 win.

 

Youth Knock Out Competition

First Round

Zejtun Corinthians FC vs Mqabba FC (20/11/2013 Mosta Ground 20.15hrs)

FT: Mqabba FC (6) vs (2) Zejtun C FC.

Scorers:  (2) Ryan Vella, (2) Ryan Schembri, Yusaki Wasaki & Andre' Cassar.

 

Second Round

Mqabba FC vs B'Bugia St Peter's FC (17/12/2013 Siggiewi Ground 20.15hrs)

FT: Mqabba FC (4) vs (1) B'Bugia St Peter's FC.

Scorers:  (2) Yusaki Wasaki, Omar Farrugia & Ryan Vella.


Third Round - Last 16 teams

Mqabba FC vs Zabbar St Patrick's FC (19th February  l Zabbar Ground l 8.15pm)

FT: Mqabba FC (0) vs (11) Zabbar St Patrick's FC

YFA U17 Section C2 League 2013/2014 - Standings
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 P
 W
 D
 L
 F
 A
 +/_
 Pts
 Mellieha
  10
  9
  2
  0
  28
  7
  21
  25
 Zebbug R
  10
  8
  1
  1
  30
  9
  21
  25
 Birzebbugia W**
  10
  7
  1
  2
  23
  9
  14
  22
 Mqabba**
  10
  6
  0
  4
  12
  12
    0
  18
 Lija/Iklin
  10
  3
  5
  2
  12
  12
    0
  14
 Santa Venera U
  10
  3
  3
  4 
  15
  15
    0
  12
 Marsascala
  10
  3
  3
  4
  16
  19
  -3
  12
 Siggiewi
  10
  2
  3
  5
  11
  19
   -8
  9
 Zurrieq**
  10
  2
  1
  7
  7
  22
  -15
  7
 Attard**
  10
  1
  1
  8
  7
  19
  -12
  4
 Santa Lucia
  10
  1
  1
  8
  11
  29

  -18

  4

 *Gudja retired from the competition


 **B'Bugia were awarded a 2-0 win over Zurrieq after the latter made use of ineligble players.  Inititally match ended 1-1.


**Mqabba were awarded a 2-0 win over Zurrieq and Attard respecitvely after both clubs made use of ineligble players.  Inititally mathces ended 2-1 for Zurrieq and 1-0 for Attard.


Mellieha FC won the section after beating Zebbug FC 3-2 in the playoffs to detemine the winner of Section C2.  Match was held on Wednesday 12th February 2014 at Rabat Ground.

U17 YFA Knock Out Competition

 

First Round

 

Fgura FC vs Mqabba FC (28th September 2013 @ Pembroke Ground 19.45hrs)

FT: Fgura (2) vs (1) Mqabba.

Scorer: Chris Buhagiar (pen.)

YFA U15 Section C1 League 2013/2014
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 P
 W
 D
 L
 F
 A
+/_
 Pts
 Lija/Iklin* **
  11
  11
  0
 0
  51
  3
  48
33
 Mqabba
  11
  9
  1
  1
  44
  7
  37
28
 Zejtun C**
  11
  8
  0
  3
  47
  14
  33
24
 Birzebbugia W**
  11
  7
  2
  2
  26
  13
  13
23
 Luqa SA
  11
  6
  1
  4
  32
  17
   15
19
 Attard
  11

  6

  0
  5
  37
  25
  12
18
 Kalkara
  10
  3
  2
  5
  16
  32
  -16
11
 Xghajra T
  10
  3
  0
  7
  22
  39
  -17
  9
 Siggiewi
  10
  3
  0
  7
  14
  35
  -21
  9
 Santa Venera U
  11
  2
  0
  9
  8
  39

  -31

  6
 Marsa* **
  11
  1
  2
  8
  21
  34
  -13
  5
 Santa Lucia
  10
  1
  0
  9
  6
  66
  -60
  3

 *Marsaxlokk retired from the competition


***Lija/Iklin vs Marsa 2-0 w/o (09/02/2014)


 **B'Bugia were awarded a 2-0 win over Zejtun after the latter failed to provided Id cards of players.  Initially match ended 2-0 for Zejtun.

U15 YFA Knock Out Competition

 

First Round

 

Xghajra FC vs Mqabba FC (31st September 2013 @ Siggiewi Ground 18hrs)

FT: Xghajra (0) vs (8) Mqabba.

Scorers: (3) Ryan Farrugia, (2) Ian Pace, Kyle Azzopardi, Christophe Cutajar, Christian Galea.

 
Second Round
 
Melita  FC vs Mqabba FC (2nd November 2013 @ Rabat Ground 16.30hrs)
FT: Melita FC (5) vs (3) Mqabba FC after penalties.  Regular time: 1-1. 
Scorers:  Ian Pace, Francesco Camilleri (penalty), Christophe Cutajar (penalty).

U15 Championship Pool - Playoffs

Lija/Iklin l Mqabba l Rabat l Mgarr  (Two teams will be promoted to Section B)

Sunday 9th March 2014
Lija/Iklin FC vs Mqabba FC at Melita Ground at 2pm - FT: Mqabba FC (0) vs (2) Lija/Iklin FC
Mgarr FC vs Rabat FC at Melita Ground at 3.45pm - FT: Mgarr FC (2) vs (3) Rabat FC

Saturday 15th March 2014
Mgarr FC vs Mqabba FC at Rabat Ground at 4.30pm - FT: Mqabba FC (4) vs (2) Mgarr FC
Rabat FC vs Lija/Iklin FC at Melita Ground at 5.30pm - FT: Rabat FC (1) vs (0) Lija/Iklin FC

Wednesday 19th March 2014 (Public Holiday)
Mqabba FC vs Rabat FC at Luxol Ground at 9am - FT: Mqabba FC (2) vs (1) Rabat FC
Mgarr FC vs Lija/Iklin FC at V. Tedesco Ground, Hamrun at 9am - FT: Mgarr FC (3) vs (2) Lija/Iklin FC
U15 Playoffs
 P
 W
 D
 L
 F
 A
 +/_
Pts
 Mqabba - Champions - Promoted to Section B
  3
 2
 0
  1
  6
  5
   1 
  6
 Rabat - Runners Up - Promoted to Section B
  3
 2
 0
  1
  5
  4
   1  
  6
 Lija/Iklin
  3
 1
 0
  2
  4
  4
   1 
  3
 Mgarr
  3
 1
 0
  2
  7
  9
  -2
  3